Firefox Icon

Significantly more private, and offers some nifty privacy features than Chrome, Internet Explorer and Safari. After installing, there are a couple of small tweaks you will need to make, in order to secure Firefox. For a though config, see @arkenfox's user.js. You can also follow one of these guides by: Restore Privacy or 12Bytes

Open Source

Firefox Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Summary

  • Please add Mozilla (2/2)
  • accounts.firefox.com
  • Firefox Sync.... URL https://accounts.firefox.com/legal/terms
  • They are committed to data protection, and will notify you in the event of a breach.
  • Terms of Service
  • Please add Mozilla (1/2)
  • The copyright license that users grant this service is limited to the parties that make up the service's broader platform.
  • You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold the service harmless in case of a claim related to your use of the service
  • Provides instructions on how to submit a copyright claim
  • The service may change its terms at any time, but the user will receive notification of the changes.
  • Users agree not to submit illegal content
  • Features of the website are made available under a free software license
  • The service is provided 'as is' and to be used at the users' sole risk
  • This service employs separate policies for different parts of the service
  • The services will notify users if personal data has been affected by data breaches
  • You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and for the activities on your account
  • You can delete your account at any time, and they tell you how.
  • Users agree to comply with the law of the service's country
  • The terms for this service are translated into different languages
  • Many third parties are involved in operating the service
  • You are bound to the privacy policy until you delete your account.
  • HTTP connections are upgraded to HTTPS. However, weak ciphers are supported.
  • Changes to the privacy policy will be posted online, at the minimum.
  • Your email address is shared with SalesForce, and you are bound by its privacy policy, too.
  • Your data will be deleted once it is no longer needed to provide you with the service, unless the law requires retention.
  • They will release your data in response to legal requests as required, and notify you if allowed.
  • If you opt in, they receive your email address, OS name, Firefox version, and IP; as well as encrypted sync data.
  • They track you with Web analytics, but seem to respect your browser's Do Not Track preference.
  • The service claims to be CCPA compliant for California users
  • They share your data with contractually-obligated third parties, and may share anonymized data publicly.
  • Your information is only shared with third parties when given specific consent
  • The service will only respond to government requests that are reasonable
  • Third parties used by the service are bound by confidentiality obligations
  • The policy refers to documents that are missing or unfindable
  • Third-party cookies are used for advertising
  • The service has non-exclusive use of your content
  • You have the right to leave this service at any time
  • The court of law governing the terms is in a jurisdiction that is friendlier to user privacy protection (California, USA)
  • You should revisit the terms periodically, although in case of material changes, the service will notify
  • Invalidity of any portion of the Terms of Service does not entail invalidity of its remainder
  • Information is provided about how your personal data is used
  • This service offers a symbolic but nonbinding statement about a matter of opinion, ethics, society, or politics
  • Information is provided about security practices
  • Your personal data is not shared with third parties
  • Logs are deleted after a finite period of time
  • The service claims to be GDPR compliant for European users
  • This Service provides a list of Third Parties involved in its operation.
  • The service deletes tracking data after a period of time and allows you to opt out
  • You can request access, correction and/or deletion of your data
  • You are informed about the risk of publishing personal info online
  • Pseudonyms are allowed
  • Only aggregate data is given to third parties
  • First-party cookies are used
  • Third party cookies are employed, but with opt out instructions
  • Third-party cookies are used for statistics
  • You are tracked via web beacons, tracking pixels, browser fingerprinting, and/or device fingerprinting
  • The service promises to inform and/or notify you regarding government inquiries that may involve your personal data
  • You can opt out of promotional communications
  • Your feedback is invited regarding changes to the terms.
  • Your browser's Do Not Track (DNT) headers are respected
  • The data retention period is kept to the minimum necessary for fulfilling its purposes
  • Your personal data may be sold or otherwise transferred as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or other type of financial transaction
  • Extra data may be collected about you through promotions
  • Your IP address is collected, which can be used to view your approximate location
  • This service tracks which web page referred you to it
  • There is a date of the last update of the terms
  • Blocking first party cookies may limit your ability to use the service
  • The service can delete your account without prior notice and without a reason

Score

B

Documents

Domains Covered by Policy

  • accounts.firefox.com
  • lockwise.firefox.com
  • screenshots.firefox.com

About the Data

This data is kindly provided by tosdr.org. Read full report at: #188

Firefox Website

Website

Firefox - Protect your life online with privacy-first products — Mozilla

Firefox is more than a browser. Learn more about Firefox products that handle your data with respect and are built for privacy anywhere you go online.

Redirects

Redirects to https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/

Security Checks

All 66 security checks passed

Server Details

  • IP Address 3.161.184.166
  • Hostname server-3-161-184-166.atl59.r.cloudfront.net
  • Location Atlanta, Georgia, United States of America, NA
  • ISP Amazon.com Inc.
  • ASN AS16509

Associated Countries

  • US
  • BE
  • NL

Saftey Score

Website marked as safe

100%

Blacklist Check

www.mozilla.org was found on 0 blacklists

  • ThreatLog
  • OpenPhish
  • PhishTank
  • Phishing.Database
  • PhishStats
  • URLhaus
  • RPiList Not Serious
  • AntiSocial Blacklist
  • PhishFeed
  • NABP Not Recommended Sites
  • Spam404
  • CRDF
  • Artists Against 419
  • CERT Polska
  • PetScams
  • Suspicious Hosting IP
  • Phishunt
  • CoinBlockerLists
  • MetaMask EthPhishing
  • EtherScamDB
  • EtherAddressLookup
  • ViriBack C2 Tracker
  • Bambenek Consulting
  • Badbitcoin
  • SecureReload Phishing List
  • Fake Website Buster
  • TweetFeed
  • CryptoScamDB
  • StopGunScams
  • ThreatFox
  • PhishFort

Website Preview

Firefox Docker

Container Info

Firefox

[Firefox](https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/) Browser, also known as Mozilla Firefox or simply Firefox, is a free and open-source web browser developed by the Mozilla Foundation and its subsidiary, the Mozilla Corporation. Firefox uses the Gecko layout engine to render web pages, which implements current and anticipated web standards.

#Familyappserver

DockerHub Metrics

  • Pull Count 610,724
  • Stars 72
  • Date Created 19 Apr 21
  • Last Updated 2 months ago

View on DockerHub

linuxserver/firefox

Run Command

docker run -d \ 
  -p 3000:3000/tcp \
  -e PUID=${PUID} \
  -e PGID=${PGID} \
  -e TZ=${TZ} \
  -v /volume1/docker/firefox/config:/config \
  --restart=unless-stopped \
  linuxserver/firefox:latest

Compose File

version: 3.8
services:
  firefox:
    image: linuxserver/firefox:latest
    ports:
      - 3000:3000:tcp
    environment:
      PUID: 1024
      PGID: 100
      TZ: Europe/Amsterdam
    volumes:
      - /volume1/docker/firefox/config:/config
    restart: unless-stopped

Environment Variables

  • Var Name Default
  • PUID 1024
  • PGID 100
  • TZ Europe/Amsterdam

Port List

  • 3000:3000/tcp

Volume Mounting

  • /volume1/docker/firefox/config /config

Permissions

  • read ✅ Yes
  • write ✅ Yes
  • admin ✅ Yes

Firefox Reviews

More Browsers

About the Data: Firefox

API

You can access Firefox's data programmatically via our API. Simply make a GET request to:

https://api.awesome-privacy.xyz/essentials/browsers/firefox

The REST API is free, no-auth and CORS-enabled. To learn more, view the Swagger Docs or read the API Usage Guide.

About the Data

Beyond the user-submitted YAML you see above, we also augment each listing with additional data dynamically fetched from several sources. To learn more about where the rest of data included in this page comes from, and how it is computed, see the About the Data section of our About page.

Share Firefox

Help your friends compare Browsers, and pick privacy-respecting software and services.
Share Firefox and Awesome Privacy with your network!

View Browsers (5)